Visa Information

Visa and residency permit applications may be processed only by Austrian immigration authorities (MA 35).

Webster Vienna Private University is not allowed to give legal advice, apply on behalf of or represent students in the visa / residence permit application process. The outcome of the application process is the decision of the Austrian immigration authorities alone.

Webster Vienna Private University is not responsible for consultation fees with legal professionals or the application process. However, WVPU is able to provide recommendations on professional legal assistance. For all inquiries on legal assistance, please email student.services@webster.ac.at or dial +43 1 269 9293 4392.

Step 1: Find out if you are permitted to enter Austria without a visa or check your visa-free period.

  • Non-EU / non-EAA citizens: Check this list from the OeAD to determine if you can legally enter Austria without a visa. If your country of citizenship is not on the list, you can only submit a student residence permit application in your home country.
  • Recommended: third-country nationals with visa-free entry should still apply for an Austrian student residence permit in their home country. Any delay in the application processing in Austria may force you to leave the country at the end of your visa-free stay, which interrupts your studies.
  • Citizens of the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) do not need a student residence permit but must still apply for a Confirmation of Registration or "Anmeldebescheinigung" within four (4) months of their arrival in Austria. Please visit this Vienna city government webpage for details.

Step 2: Make an appointment and apply in person at your Austrian embassy or MA35 office.

  • You can find the locations of Austrian embassies in each country on this webpage
  •  For those who wish to apply at the immigration office in Vienna, please see the address and office hours of the MA35 central office in Vienna on this webpage: Magistratsabteilung (MA) 35 Wien

Step 3: Prepare the following documents required for the Austrian residence permit application.

  Please refer to this government webpage for the most up-to-date information.

  1. Application for a residence permit ("Antrag auf Erteilung einer Aufenthaltsbewilligung") in German - click on “Leerformular” on this page

  2. Valid travel document (e. g. passport) - ideally should be valid for another one and a half years upon application

  3. Current biometric passport photo - the photo can be no more than six months old when the residence permit is granted

  4. *Birth certificate or other equivalent document - with Apostille or diplomatic certification

  5. Legal proof of adequate accommodation: e.g. proof of ownership, lease or rental agreement

  6. Document showing the monthly rent and/or running costs of the accommodation (must be shown on rental contract)

  7. Proof of health insurance valid in Austria and covering all risks - if you do not have an address in Vienna, it may be difficult to get this from the public system (student self-insurance from the WGKK); an alternative private insurance provider recognized by the MA35 immigration authorities is FeelSafe (under UNIQA)

  8. Proof of sufficient means of subsistence in Austria (e.g. scholarship, bank deposits, bank account statements, proof of regular payments made to a bank account accessible from Austria). Prescribed minimum amounts (which exclude the cost of apartment / dormitory and tuition fees): persons under 24 years of age must prove a monthly income of EUR 515.30; persons over 24 years of age must prove a monthly income of at least EUR 933.06 (bank accounts must show the total sum for 12 months).

  9. Proof of source of funds (for example, certificate of employment with salary information, pay slips, loan confirmation from a bank, financial aid or scholarship confirmation)

  10. For first-time applications, in addition to the above, please submit:

              10.1 *Police clearance certificate ("Auszug aus dem Strafregister"): no more than three months old -  with Apostille or authentication from your country of origin

              10.2 Notice of admission by the university or other institution of higher education ("Aufnahmebestätigung" or "Zulassungsbescheid") – this is the acceptance letter from the admissions officer

 

 11. For renewals / extensions only:

              11.1 Proof of academic success ("Studienerfolgsnachweis") during the previous academic year

              11.2 Current extract from the files of an officially recognised credit reference agency (e.g. Kreditschutzverband - KSV 1870 Information GmbH [website in German])

 12. Only if applicable: Declaration of Liability ("Haftungserklärung") accompanied by an income statement and statement of monthly expenditures of the person vouching for the applicant

 13. Only if applicable: *Marriage certificate; *Civil partnership certificate; *Divorce certificate; *Certificate of dissolution of a civil partnership; *Adoption certificate; and *Documents proving family relationships

 

*These documents must be certified by diplomatic certification or Apostille. In some cases, additional documents may be required.

** Documents issued in a language other than German must be filed together with certified German translations (by a certified court translator).

***