First Time Application (Third Country Nationals)

If you are a student from outside the European Union (EU) and the EEA, also referred to as third country nationals, you must apply for and receive a student permit i.e. “resident permit student” before you come to Austria to commence your course of studies. Exceptions apply for citizens of states who can enter Austria visa-free, who can apply in Austria. You can find a complete list of all countries and their classifications on the OeAD Website.

If you have been in the country with any other visa such as “C” or “D” or under a Diplomatic status that is expiring, then you will need to file a first time student visa application.

Studying for more than 6 months

For students who plan to spend more than six months in Austria (i.e. to pursue a degree program), third-country nationals need a “Residency Permit – Student”. It is important to know whether or not you need an entry visa to enter Austria, because the procedure to follow for an initial application for a residence permit depends on this. You can find out whether or not you need an entry visa in the list below.

If you do not need an entry visa to enter Austria: The initial application for an Austrian residence permit can only be submitted in person. You can apply immediately after entering Austria with the immigration authorities. You could also apply at the embassy or consulate in your home country, though this may take longer.

If you apply in Austria and you not be granted a residence permit within the entry visa-free time period (normally 90 days), you must exit the Schengen area and wait for approval abroad. This means you must apply for the permit as soon as possible after entering Austria, and prepare your documents beforehand.

If you do need an entry visa to enter Austria: The initial application for an Austrian residence permit can only be submitted in person at the Austrian embassy or consulate in your home country. The decision must be awaited abroad. Therefore, you should submit your application at least three months prior to your planned entry into Austria. Remember that you need to obtain the documents in your home country and to have them translated and certified, which can take time. After a residence permit has been granted, you will be notified by Austrian embassy or consulate in your home country. After this, you have three months’ time to apply for a type D visa to enter Austria. The residence permit must be picked up in Austria six months after notification by the representation authority at the latest, and under all circumstances within the period of validity of the entry visa. Normally, the “Residence Permit – Student” is issued for 12 months.

If you are under 18, you must have a legal guardian currently legally residing in Austria to sign for you. The letter of legal guardianship has to mention the appointed legal guardian in Austria, must be certified by a public notary, and mention a power of attorney for the legal guardian in terms of care and education in all legal circumstances while the student is in Austria until the age of 18. (German: 'Mit der Beträuung der Pflege und Erziehung sowie der Bevollmächtigung in aufenthaltsrechtilichen Belangen').

 

Before applying, please contact Student Services at student.services@webster.ac.at so we can support you with your application.

Please note: Webster Vienna Private University is not able to give legal immigration advice and the outcome of residency permit applications is the decision of the Austrian authorities alone.